13U Eagles

Head Coach – Larry Schofield
Assistant Coach – Lynn Paynter
Parent Representatives – Laura You & Marcie O’Reilly

The Eagles regularly scheduled practice days are:

Tuesday, 6:00pm – 8:00pm, Volleyball House
Thursday, 6:00pm – 8:00pm, Volleyball House
Positional Training, Wednesday, 5:30pm – 7:00pm Volleyball House


Roster

# Name Height Grad Year School
36 Emily Yang 5'2" 2021 St. Louis
2 Ashley Kiss 5'4" 2021 St Patrick's Scool
27 Tabitha You 5'2" 2021 Clarksville Middle School
22 Rachel Odonkor 5'3" 2021 Bethel Christian Academy
12 Hannah Carroll 5'1" 2021 St. Louis School
10 Kelsey Miller 5'4" 2021 Elkridge Landing MS
13 Twyla Thornton 5'3" 2021 Bethel Christian Academy
11 Brenna O'Reilly 5'5" 2021 St. Louis School
25 Alyssa Kelly 5' 4" 2021 St. Louis School
14 Chidinma Onukwugha 5' 11" 2021 Elkridge Landing MS
28 Madison Mayer 5' 7" 2021 St Louis School
16 Mary Grace Goyena 5' 8" 2021 St. Louis School

Schedule

 

Date Tournament Location
01/10/16 Columbia 13/14 Invitational Ellicott City MD
1/16/16 MLK Classic Lancaster/York PA
1/30/16 NVPL Premeire Sterling VA
2/13/16 Capitol Hill Classic Washington DC
2/28/16 BAVA 13/14 Invitational Gambrills MD
3/12/16 Columbia 13/14 Invitational Glenwood MD
03/20/16 MDJRS 13s Open Jessup MD
4/2/16 MVSA 13's Invitational Boyds MD
4/16/16 Spring Fling KRVA Tournament TBD PA
4/23/16 CHRVA Regional Championships Catonsville MD
5/14/16 MVSA 14s Capital Festival (2-day) Boyds MD
5/28/16 Beast of the East Pittsburgh PA


Related Posts

CVC 13U Eagles win Bronze at CHRVA Regionals & earn bid to USAV Nationals

We are happy to announce that the CVC 13U Eagles won Bronze at the CHRVA Regionals this Saturday, April 23rd and has earned a bid to represent CVC and CHRVA at the 2016 USAV Junior Girls National Championships in Indianapolis, IN this summer.  Congratulations!

Members of the team are Hannah Carroll (St. Louis School), Mary Grace Goyena (St. Louis School), Alyssa Kelly (St. Louis School), Ashley Kiss (St. Patrick’s School), Madison Mayer (St. Louis School), Kelsey Miller (Elkridge Landing MS), Rachel Odonkor (Bethel Christian Academy), Brenna O’Reilly (St. Louis School), Chidinma Onukwugha (Elkridge Landing MS), Twyla Thornton (Bethel Christian Academy), Tabitha You (Clarksville Middle School), and Emily Yang (St. Louis School). The Eagles are coached by Larry Schofield (Atholton H.S.) and Lynn Paynter (River Hill H.S.).

CVC 13U Eagles win Gold at the MDJRs 13U Open tournament

13U Eagles capture Gold again in the MDJR’s 13’s Open tournament on March 20th!  Congrats!

CVC 13U Eagles Win Gold at the Columbia 13/14 Invitational

CVC 13U Eagles go undefeated and take the gold at the Columbia 13/14 Invitational on 3/12/16.

CVC 13U Eagles win Silver at the BAVA 13/14 Invitational

CVC 13U Eagles win Silver at the BAVA 13/14 Invitational on Sunday, February 28th.

CVC Player Wins “Best Blocker” at the Capitol Hill Classic

Chidinma Onukwugha, a Middle Hitter for the 13U Eagles, was named “Best Blocker” at the 2016 ASICS Capitol Hill Classic on Monday, February 15th. Onukwugha won the award in the 13U Open Division.

CVC 13U Eagles Place 3rd at Capitol Hill Classic

CVC’s 13U Eagles continued their outstanding season by placing 3rd in the 13U Open Division of the Capitol Hill Classic.

CVC 13U Eagles Win Gold at NVPL Classic Regional 1-U13/14

CVC’s 13U Eagles continue their great start to the season by going undefeated and taking Gold at the NVPL Classic Regional 1-U13/14 on January 30th. Nice job ladies!

CVC 13U Eagles Finish 2nd at 2016 MLK Kickoff Classic

CVC 13U Eagles finish 2nd, bringing home Silver medals, in 13 Open division of MLK Kickoff Classic in Lancaster, PA.

CVC 13U Eagles Win Gold at CVC 13/14’s Invitational

The Columbia Volleyball Club Eagles 13U-1 won the Gold medal in their first tournament of the season at the CVC 13/14’s Invitational Tournament in Ellicott City, MD on Sunday, January 10th. Teams from Maryland, Delaware, and Virginia competed in the tournament. The team was undefeated in pool play, finishing first overall. They went onto the gold bracket for playoffs and won the first match in straight sets against MVSA Crush 13U-2. Playing for Gold against Brandywine Blaze 13U-1 from Delaware, the Eagles lost the first set 23-25, but came back to win the 2nd and 3rd sets 25-19 and 15-11. Members of the team are Hannah Carroll (St. Louis School), Mary Grace Goyena (St. Louis School), Alyssa Kelly (St. Louis School), Ashley Kiss (St. Patrick’s School), Madison Mayer (St. Louis School), Kelsey Miller (Elkridge Landing MS), Rachel Odonkor (Bethel Christian Academy), Brenna O’Reilly (St. Louis School), Chidinma Onukwugha (Elkridge Landing MS), Twyla Thornton (Bethel Christian Academy), Tabitha You (Clarksville Middle School), and Emily Yang (St. Louis School). The Eagles are coached by Larry Schofield (Atholton H.S.) and Lynn Paynter (River Hill H.S.).