16U Lightning

Head Coach – Michael Rainbow
Assistant Coach – Monica Owensby

Assistant Coach – Lauren Warner
Parent Representative – Magda Morales

The Lightning regularly scheduled practice days are:

Tuesday, 7:00pm – 9:00pm, Glenwood Community Center
Thursday, 8:00pm – 10:00pm, Volleyball House
Sunday, 3:00pm – 5:00pm, Volleyball House
Positional Training, Wednesday, 5:30pm – 7:00pm Volleyball House


Roster

# Name Height Grad Year School
13 Kaleigh Homer 5' 5" 2015 Sherwood High School
52 Lilly McCue 5' 5" 2016 Arundel High School
38 Delaney Gough 5'7" 2016 Good Counsel HS
8 Elle Shatto 5' 8" 2016 Liberty High School
12 Gabrielle Green 6' 2" 2016 Mt. Hebron High School
15 Kate Shea 6' 0" 2015 Arundel High School
6 Lenna Meyer 5' 7" 2016 Catonsville High School
4 Julia Skibniewska 5' 10" 2016 Atholton High School
22 Isabel Paci 5' 9" 2016 River Hill High School
40 Meghan Morales 5' 5" 2016 Wilde Lake High School

Schedule

Date Tournament Location

 1/5/14

Columbia 15/16 Inv – Open Ellicott City MD

1/11/14

MDJR 16 Open Jessup MD

1/18/14

MLK Classic Lancaster PA

2/2/14

Columbia 16’s Invitational Elkridge MD

2/15/14

Capitol Hill Classic Washington DC

3/8/14

MAPL Raleigh NC

3/15/14

Shamrock Festival Roanoke VA

3/22/14

Velocity Invitational 15/16 Mixed Halethorpe MD

4/5/14

CHRVA Regional Open TBA MD

4/12/14

NEQ Philadelphia PA

5/24/14

Happy Volley Penn State State College PA


Related Posts

CVC 16U Lightning win Silver at Velocity Invitational 15/16 Mixed

Lightning Silver March 22-edited

CVC 16U Lightning wins Silver at the Columbia 16′s Invitational

Lightning 2-2-14

CVC 16U Lightning wins Silver at the Columbia 16′s Invitational

Back Row (L to R): Coach Monica Owensby, Kate Shea, Gabrielle Green, Julia Skibniewska, Elle Shatto, Isabel Paci, Lenna Meyer,  Coach Lauren Warner, Coach Michael Rainbow
Front Row (L to R): Delaney Gough, Kaleigh Homer, Meghan Morales, Lilly McCue

CVC 16U Lightning Wins Silver in Columbia 15/16 Invitational Open

Lightning 1-4-14

CVC 16U Lightning takes the Silver medal in their first tournament of the season.

Back Row (L to R): Coach Michael Rainbow, Meghan Morales, Gabrielle Green, Isabel Paci, Lenna Meyer, Elle Shatto, Delaney Gough, Coach Lauren Warner, Coach Monica Owensby
Front Row (L to R): Julia Skibniewska, Kate Shea, Kaleigh Homer, Lilly McCue

CVC Players Named to Howard County Times All-County Teams

2013allcounty

Congratulations to Sydeny Biniak for being named Player of the Year for Howard County Times and to all of the CVC players making the All-County teams for the 2013 high school season. Outstanding job ladies!

Player of the Year
Sydney Biniak, Howard, Senior

First Team
Morgan Perry, Glenelg, Senior
Jessie Link, Centennial, Senior
Mallory Baldwin, Mt. Hebron, Senior
Hanna Webster, Howard, Jumior
Elizabeth Berg, Howard, Senior

Second Team
Megan Ross, Mt. Hebron, Senior
Meghan Kelley, Centennial, Junior
Marissa Duncan, Mt. Hebron, Senior

Honorable Mention
Lindsey Scepura, Mt. Hebron, Senior
Meghan Morales, Wilde Lake, Sophomore
Kelly Surkovich, Wilde Lake, Junior
Katie Havlik, Centennial, Senior
Julia Skibniewska, Atholton, Sophomore