17U Stars

Head Coach – Becky Paynter
Assistant Coach – Laura Dickerson
Parent Representative – Renay Valcich

The Stars regularly scheduled practice days are:

Monday, 8:00pm – 10:00pm, Meadowbrook Athletic Center
Thursday, 8:00pm – 10:00pm, Volleyball House
Sunday, 1:00pm – 3:00pm, Volleyball House
Positional Training, Wednesday, 5:30pm – 7:00pm Volleyball House


# Name Height Grad Year School
66 Anna Bailey 5'1" 2017 St. Paul's School for Girls
18 Krystal Outing 5'8" 2018 Severna Park High School
15 Janiah Jennings 5'4" 2018 Severna Park HS
30 Makenna Snidow 5'9" 2017 Arundel High School
38 Samantha Yang 5'2" 2018 River Hill HS
28 Taylor Minter 5'5" 2018 Archbishop Spalding
27 Hayley Mills 5'11" 2016 Saint Vincent Pallotti
24 Nicole Kreutzinger 5'9'' 2017 River Hill High School
13 Jessica Marquis 5'4" 2017 Liberty High School
49 Zoe Kreisel 5'5" 2017 Mount De Sales Academy


Date Tournament Location
1/16/16 MLK Classic Lancaster/York PA
1/31/16 CVC 17/18 Invitational Elkridge MD
2/13/16 Capitol Hill Classic Washington DC
2/21/16 BAVA 17/18 Invitational Elkridge MD
2/27/16 Lick Leukemia Invite Newark DE
3/12/16 Shamrock Festival Roanoke VA
3/25/16 NEQ Qualifier Philadelphia PA
4/9/16 CHRVA Regional Championships TBD MD
TBD KRVA 2-day Tournament TBD PA
4/23/16 Revolutionary Rumble Williamsburg VA
5/14/16 MDJRS 17/18 Mixed Jessup MD
5/28/16 Beast of the East Pittsburgh PA

Related Posts

CVC 18U Comets & 16U Lightning Lead the Way at the 2016 Shamrock Festival

Eight CVC teams made the trip to Roanoke, VA to compete in the 2016 Shamrock Volleyball Festival and the results were very strong as teams prepare for NEQs in Philadelphia and Regionals in April. With 90 teams in both the 18U and 16U Divisions, and 64 teams in the 14U division, CVC teams made quite an impact:

18U Comets finished 2nd in the Gold Medal Bracket
17U Eclipse Won the Silver Bracket
17U Stars finished in the 1st round of the Copper Bracket
16U Lightning finished 2nd in the Gold Medal Bracket
16U Thunder finished in the Semi-Finals of the Silver Bracket
15U Storm finished in the Semi-Finals of the Bronze Bracket
15U Typhoon finished in the Semi-Finals of the Diamond Bracket
14U Condors finished in the Quarter-Finals of the Gold Bracket